Classical 90.9 WGUC Public Radio
Classical 90.9 WGUC Public Radio

WGUC Playlist for Thursday, August 18, 2022

Search Past Playlists

12:01 a.m.
Franz Liszt
Dreams of Love No. 3 (Liebestraum)
Yundi Li, piano

12:06 a.m.
Leos Janacek
Lachian Dances
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor

12:27 a.m.
Alan Hovhaness
Sonata for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

12:40 a.m.
Ottorino Respighi
Three Botticelli Pictures
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

1:01 a.m.
Frederic Chopin
Waltz No. 3
Maurizio Pollini, piano

1:06 a.m.
Ernest Bloch
Schelomo, Hebraic Rhapsody
Oslo Philharmonic
Klaus Makela, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello

1:29 a.m.
Emmanuel Chabrier
Prelude Pastoral
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

1:37 a.m.
William Grant Still
Wood Notes
Fort Smith Symphony
John Jeter, conductor

1:54 a.m.
Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 6: 3rd movement
Jonathan Biss, piano

2:01 a.m.
Josef Strauss
The Floating One Polka-Mazurka (Die Schwebende)
Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Kulling, conductor

2:06 a.m.
George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso No. 7
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor

2:22 a.m.
Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied (Lullaby)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Lise Davidsen, soprano

2:27 a.m.
Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor

3:01 a.m.
Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No. 4
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor

3:06 a.m.
Dietrich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata No. 2
Eroica Trio

3:17 a.m.
Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata
Anna Shelest, piano

3:34 a.m.
Etienne Mehul
Symphony No. 3
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor

4:01 a.m.
Anton Wunderer
Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet

4:06 a.m.
Cole Porter
Night and Day
Janoska Ensemble

4:16 a.m.
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Suite Concertino
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor
Karen Geoghegan, bassoon

4:38 a.m.
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 3
Peter Bruns, cello

5:01 a.m.
Traditional Chinese
Glowing Red Morningstar Lilies
Lydia Maria Bader, piano

5:06 a.m.
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Little Concert Suite
RTE Concert Orchestra
Adrian Leaper, conductor

5:23 a.m.
Alexander Arutiunian
Sinfonietta: Arioso
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor

5:29 a.m.
Franz Danzi
Quintet
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble

5:44 a.m.
Louis Theodore Gouvy
Symphony breve
German Radio Philharmonic
Jacques Mercier, conductor

6:00 a.m.
Composers Datebook

6:02 a.m.
Juventino Rosas
Over the Waves (Sobre las olas)
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor

6:07 a.m.
Charles Alkan
Chamber Concerto #2
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

6:16 a.m.
George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Louis Langree, conductor

6:37 a.m.
Toru Takemitsu
The Face of Another: Waltz
London Sinfonietta
John Adams, conductor

6:40 a.m.
Johann Rosenmuller
Student Music: Suite
Kings Noyse
David Douglass, conductor

6:54 a.m.
Frederic Chopin
Etude #4 in C-sharp minor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano

6:55 a.m.
Frederic Chopin
Etude #12 in c minor "Revolutionary"
Valentina Lisitsa, piano

7:01 a.m.
George Frederick Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
National Philharmonic
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute

7:04 a.m.
Peter Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor

7:20 a.m.
Vincenzo Galilei
Little Suite
Laurindo Almeida, guitar

7:29 a.m.
Alexander Glazunov
Concerto in E-flat for Alto Saxophone and String Orchestra
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
John Harle, saxophone

7:30 a.m.
The 90 Second Naturalist

7:44 a.m.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony #32
London Mozart Players
Jane Glover, conductor

7:53 a.m.
Aaron Copland
Tender Land: Promise of Living
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor

8:00 a.m.
Ariel Ramirez
Alfonsina and the Sea
Sharon Isbin, guitar

8:06 a.m.
Michael Haydn
Flute Concerto
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Istvan-Zsolt Nagy, flute

8:27 a.m.
George Walker
Lyric for Strings
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor

8:33 a.m.
Karl Jenkins
In Caelum Fero
Adiemus Symphony Orchestra of Europe
Karl Jenkins, conductor
London Philharmonic Choir

8:40 a.m.
Samuel Barber
Cello Sonata
Miriam K. Smith, cello
Jacob Miller, piano

9:01 a.m.
Bedrich Smetana
Bartered Bride: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor

9:08 a.m.
Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto #3
Berlin Philharmonic
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
Lang Lang, piano

9:40 a.m.
Johann Christian Bach
Sinfonia in E-flat
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor

9:52 a.m.
Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata #42: Sinfonia
Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman, conductor

10:00 a.m.
Cincinnati Spotlight

10:03 a.m.
Christian Colberg
That
Christian Colberg, viola

10:10 a.m.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No. 1 in Bb
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin

10:31 a.m.
Mauro Giuliani
Introduction, Theme with Variations
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Pepe Romero, guitar

10:52 a.m.
Antonin Dvorak
Rondo in G minor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano

11:00 a.m.
Georges Bizet
Carmen: Habanera
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
Tatiana Troyanos (Carmen)
John Alldis Choir

11:05 a.m.
Franz Joseph Haydn
Symphony #55 "The Schoolmaster"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor

11:26 a.m.
Arcangelo Corelli
Christmas Concerto
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

11:41 a.m.
Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto
National Philharmonic
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

12:01 p.m.
Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 9 in A "Kreutzer" Concerto
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Colin Jacobsen, violin

12:40 p.m.
Dario Marianelli
Overture to "Anna Karenina"
Studio Orchestra
Benjamin Wallfisch, conductor

12:45 p.m.
Georg Philip Telemann
Concerto in e minor for Traverso, Violin, and Strings
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor

12:56 p.m.
Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon #9
Empire Brass Quintet and Friends
Rolf Smedvig, conductor

1:01 p.m.
John Williams
The Long Goodbye: Theme
Boston Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

1:07 p.m.
Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Riccardo Chailly, conductor

1:41 p.m.
Gustav Holst
First Suite
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor

1:53 p.m.
Erik Satie
Jack in the Box
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

2:01 p.m.
Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor

2:11 p.m.
Franz Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet

2:28 p.m.
Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat anima mea
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

2:32 p.m.
Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Winds
National Chamber Players
Lowell Graham, conductor

3:01 p.m.
Peter Boyer
Fanfare, Hymn and Finale
London Symhony Orchestra
Peter Boyer, conductor

3:09 p.m.
Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute

3:17 p.m.
George Frederick Handel
Water Music Suite #1
Orchestra of St. Lukes
Charles Mackerras, conductor

3:51 p.m.
Ferdinando Carulli
Fantasy on an English National Air
Michala Petri, recorder
Lars Hannibal, guitar

4:00 p.m.
Isaac Albeniz
Tango in D
Ensemble Vivant

4:04 p.m.
Samuel Barber
School for Scandal: Overture
St Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor

4:14 p.m.
Antonio Vivaldi
Piccolo Concerto
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
William Heim, piccolo

4:26 p.m.
Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata
Hermann Baumann, horn
Leonard Hokanson, piano

4:42 p.m.
Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto #1
Janacek Philharmonic
Niels Muus, conductor
Anna Shelest, piano

5:00 p.m.
Cincinnati Spotlight

5:03 p.m.
Jacques Offenbach
Gaite Parisienne: Selections
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor

5:14 p.m.
Astor Piazolla
Libertango
Imani Winds

5:21 p.m.
Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers
Robert Shaw, conductor

5:29 p.m.
William Grant Still
Panamanian Dances
Berlin Symphony Orchestra
Isaiah Jackson, conductor

5:44 p.m.
Traditional
All Through the Night
Adagio Trio

5:49 p.m.
Joaquin Turina
The Bullfighters Prayer
Pacifica Quartet

5:58 p.m.
The 90 Second Naturalist

6:01 p.m.
Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 3 in C major
Oslo Philharmonic
Klaus Makela, conductor

6:32 p.m.
Roger Treece
Philia
Cantus

6:38 p.m.
Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor

6:45 p.m.
Peter Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda: Symphonic Ballad
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

6:58 p.m.
Composers Datebook

7:01 p.m.
Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto #6
Saxony Virtuosi
Ludwig Guttler, conductor

7:18 p.m.
Franz Schubert
Variations on an Original Theme
Martha Argerich, piano
Daniel Barenboim, piano

7:38 p.m.
Antonio Salieri
Symphony "Name Day"
Lukas Consort
Viktor Lukas, conductor

8:01 p.m.
Michael Nyman
The Piano: The Heart Asks Pleasure First
Valentina Lisitsa, piano

8:06 p.m.
Giacomo Puccini
3 Minuets
Orchestra of the Auvergne
Jean Jacques Kantorow, conductor

8:18 p.m.
Mortiz Moszkowski
Orchestra Suite #2
Sinfonia Varsovia
Ian Hobson, conductor
Jakub Haufa, violin
Zuzanna Elster, harp
Damian Skowronski, organ

9:01 p.m.
Cyril Scott
Symphonic Dance No. 1
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor

9:06 p.m.
Richard Strauss
Sonatina No. 1 "From an Invalids Workshop": 1st movement
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

9:19 p.m.
Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Jeni Slotchiver, piano

9:25 p.m.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto No. 2
English Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Eugenia Zukerman, flute

9:50 p.m.
Franz Lehar
Zigeunerliebe (Gypsy Love)
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor

10:01 p.m.
Tesfa Wondemagegnehu
Rhapsody in Black

10:06 p.m.
Spiritual
Ride On, King Jesus
Jnai Bridges, mezzo-soprano

10:11 p.m.
Adolphus Hailstork
Three Spirituals
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor

10:20 p.m.
Florence Price
Violin Concerto No. 1
Janacek Philharmonic
Ryan Cockerham, conductor
Er-Gene Kahng, violin

10:46 p.m.
William Grant Still
Miniatures
Peter Christ, oboe

11:01 p.m.
Aaron Copland
The Red Pony Suite: The Gift
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor

11:06 p.m.
Agustin Barrios
Madrigal
Berta Rojas, guitar

11:11 p.m.
Modest Mussorgsky
Childrens Games: Hide and Seek
Jenny Lin, piano

11:15 p.m.
Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor

11:47 p.m.
Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons: Autumn
Raglan Baroque Players
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Monica Huggett, violin

Can't find the music you enjoyed listed here?
For evening, overnight and weekend afternoon hours, see the Classical 24 website.

For Sunday Baroque listings (8AM-12PM), visit the Sunday Baroque web site.

WGUC partners with ArkivMusic to provide an online source for the purchase of classical music CDs. When you utilize Arkiv Music, your purchase also benefits the station. While, ArkivMusic has an extensive inventory, not all CDs may be available.

Playlists are correct at the time of publication. However, technical difficulties may require the unannounced addition or deletion of pieces at WGUC's discretion.


© 90.9 WGUC | 1223 Central Parkway | Cincinnati, OH 45214